Calendar

 

January 2020

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • NEW YEARS DAY CLOSED
  • [ALL ROOMS] Tranzac New Years Eve
2
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] Masaru
3
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [SC] Tania Gill Trio
  • [TK] Winter's Drone
  • [SC] Heavy Ethics
4
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [SC] Abigail Lapell - Early Birds
  • [SC] Arkose (jazz/experimental)
5
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Howard Gladstone Trio
  • [SC] Kevin Breit’s Bona Fide Scoundrels with Michael Jude Ward Bergman from New Orleans
  • [SC] Dave Clark Presents: Dave Clark and Jerry Leger
6
  • [SC] Three Headed Elephant, Mel Azevedo, Sterling, Kiah & Suruka
  • [MH] UkeZac Ukulele Jam
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Bob Wiseman
7
  • [SC] The Composer's Club with Brian Abbott and Paul Newman
  • [MH] Live Sound 101
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Tzevi Sherman and the 401 Express
  • [SC] Peripheral Vision with Virginia Frigault-MacDonald
8
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [TK] Comhaltas Irish Slow Session
  • [SC] Brodie West/Nick Fraser/Rob Clutton
  • [SC] Reknee Harrett, Naomi McCarroll-Butler & Joe Sorbara
9
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] Collette Savard and the Savants
10
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [SC] Bands & Performance Artists Collaborate For Your Pleasure
  • [SC] Musica Universalis - Fisher/Gennaro/Smith/Furlong
11
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [SC] Constant Blue EP Release Party with Emma Hewson
  • [SC] Marilyn Lerner with Michael Davidson and Reg Schwager
12
  • [TK] Song and Poetry Salon
  • [SC] The Toronto Improvisers Orchestra
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Ayal Senior, Nick Flanagan, Del/Liz/Joe
  • [TK] The Furniture Music Composition Workshop
  • [SC] More Songs & Poems featuring with special guests Collette Savard (with Rebecca Campbell) and Ardene Shapiro
  • [TK] The Tap Beat Bang Collective
  • [SC] Nilan Perera's Synaptic Circus Sundays featuring Reflections On A Revolving Door Of Thelonious Monk
  • [SC] BLOOP (Lina Allemano/Mike Smith)
13
  • [SC] Chris Banks, Dave French, Michael Davidson and Jesse Baird play the music of Paul Motian
  • [MH] UkeZac Ukulele Jam
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Sarah Greene
14
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Ornate Presents: Mingjia Solo + Harry Bartlett's Sweetland
  • [SC] Mic Touching featuring Bit By Bit (Evan Cartwright) and Chris Worden & Karen Ng plus Chris Worden stand up comedy
15
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Octopus presents: Nilan Perera & Mira Martin-Gray with Microtonal gong sho (Brian Abbott, Sarah Peebles, Germaine Liu, Mark Zurawinski)
  • [SC] Josh Cole Presents: Allemano/Cole/Howard/Ng
16
  • [SC] Jessica Stuart presents! Episode 23 featuring Jeremy Voltz
  • [MH] Nerd Nite
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] Lauren Barnett's Drawing Free For All
17
  • [ALL ROOMS] SPEAK Music Be Kind Festival
18
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [ALL ROOMS] SPEAK Music Be Kind Festival
  • [SC] Jamzac
19
  • [SC] ToqueTrad French Canadian Music Session
  • [ALL ROOMS] SPEAK Music Be Kind Festival
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
20
  • [SC] Akim Angulo Gomez and Jonas Wessén
  • [TK] Colin Hinton/Joe Sorbara + Florid
  • [MH] UkeZac Ukulele Jam
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Chris Banks
21
  • New Friends Meeting
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • TRANZAC Board of Directors Meeting
  • [SC] Three Ring Circus
  • [SC] Golden Star Garden trio & Mute Swan quartet
22
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [TK] Comhaltas Irish Slow Session
  • [MH] The Bridge on "Health"
  • [SC] Ryokan Blues Band
  • [SC] Karen Ng Presents: Ben Dwyer + Fisher/Cartwright/Crosby
23
  • [SC] Simone Baron
  • [MH] Echo Presents Andrea Ramolo
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] Music by Harry and Furlong featuring Search For Eternal Happiness Part 8 and Andrew Furlong & Patrick O'Reilly
24
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [TK] The Gaelic Society of Toronto Monthly Friday Night Ceilidh
  • [SC] The Grimshaws
  • [SC] Lucas Dubovik Quartet
25
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [SC] Kyp Harness with Dave Clark, Michael Herring and Ben Bootsma
  • [MH] El Aleph Milonga Night
  • [SC] The Nameless Citizens
26
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Annex Academy of Music monthly student showcase
  • [SC] Glen Hornblast with bob cohen and Ed ROTH
  • [SC] Steve Paul Simms with Bob Cohen
  • [TK] The Tap Beat Bang Collective
  • [SC] Gathering Sparks Singalong Soiree (Jane Lewis with Jane with Katherine Wheatley)
  • [MH] El Aleph Milonga Night
  • [SC] Pete Johnston’s Radio Silence
27
  • [SC] Minstrels & Bards
  • [TK] Chris Banks and Friends
  • [MH] UkeZac Ukulele Jam
  • [TK] MAW: A Community Celebration of the Vocal Arts
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Yawd Sylvester
28
  • [MH] Shab-e She’r (Poetry Night) LXXXI
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Fergus Hambleton Birthday Party
  • [TK] Toronto Folk Singers Club
  • [SC] Lina Allemano Four
29
  • [TK] Violent Law: HIV And Criminalization
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] WhatNow?WeWait
  • [SC] Sax Drive
30
  • [SC] Reception for Ray Baillargeon exhibit (up until Feb 27)
  • [MH] The NAGs Players Present: The Snow Queen
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] David Dino White with Emily Steinwall and Michael McDonnell
31
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [MH] The NAGs Players Present: The Snow Queen
  • [SC] Aurochs
  • [SC] The Ryan Driver Sextet

To contact the club, please call : (416) 923-8137 or email booking@tranzac.org