Calendar

 

January 2019

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • TRANZAC CLOSED
  • [MH] Tranzac New Year's Eve! w/ Luge, Moon King, Luna Li & More!
2
  • [SC] Bill Wood and Burke Carroll
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Camp Combo
  • [SC] Inbetween (Crosby/Ng/Cole/Cartwright)
3
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] Masaru with the Layrite Boys
4
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [SC] Jennifer Foster with Shawn William Clarke
  • [SC] Heavy Ethics
5
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [TK] Glen Hornblast & Friends
  • [SC] Abigail Lapell
  • [SC] Arkose (jazz/experimental)
6
  • [SC] Spirit Jam
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Show and Tell: songs and art with Sarah Teitel and Bob Cohen
  • [SC] Reckless & Sublime (blues duo)
  • [TK] The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz Jam
  • [SC] Alex Tomowich Quartet
  • [SC] The Woodchoppers Association
7
  • [SC] Chris Banks, Brodie West, Dafydd Hughes and Jesse Baird
  • [MH] UkeZac Ukulele Jam
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Abigail Lapell
8
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [MH] An Unsafe Space - Preview
  • [SC] Ornate Presents: Amelia Thomas + Colour and Noise
  • [SC] Andrew Zukerman Presents: Steve Sladkowski & Dave Nardi with Karen Ng & Phil Melanson
9
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [TK] Comhaltas Irish Slow Session
  • [MH] An Unsafe Space
  • [SC] The Brodie West Quintet
  • [SC] Music BY & FOR Ken Aldcroft XXV
10
  • [MH] An Unsafe Space
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] Collette Savard and the Savants
11
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [MH] An Unsafe Space
  • [SC] Backcountry
  • [SC] Colin Fisher with Victor Cirone
12
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [TK] Kyp Harness Classic Comedy Film
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [SC] Donné Roberts
  • [MH] An Unsafe Space
  • [SC] Dan Pitt Trio
13
  • [TK] Song and Poetry Salon hosted by Brenda Clews
  • [SC] The Toronto Improvisers Orchestra
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [MH] An Unsafe Space
  • [SC] Ayal Senior, Brian Ruryk, Nick Flanagan
  • [TK] The Furniture Music Composition Workshop
  • [SC] More Songs & Poems: Max Layton with David Bradstreet and Nanci Ahern
  • [TK] The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz Jam
  • [SC] Perspectives - Alexa Belgrave
  • [SC] The Lina Allemano Four (jazz)
14
  • [SC] Chris Banks with Dafydd Hughes and Christine Bougie (This Is Awesome!)
  • [MH] UkeZac Ukulele Jam
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Sarah Greene
15
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • TRANZAC Board of Directors Meeting
  • [MH] An Unsafe Space
  • [SC] Three Ring Circus, with Bob Cohen, David Woodhead, Doug Wilde, Ambrose Pottie, and special guests
  • [SC] Ken and Company (Ken McDonald, Karl Silveira, Don Scott and Tim Shia) (jazz)
16
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [TK] Pivot Readings feat Polyck-O’Neill, Schmaltz + Bernier-Cormier
  • [MH] An Unsafe Space
  • [SC] Kurt Newman plays the music of Clarence White
  • [SC] Dan Pencer
17
  • [SC] Jessica Stuart presents! Episode 12: In The City x JS
  • [MH] An Unsafe Space
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] The Jon Feldman Electric Band CD Release
18
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [TK] Fawn Parker Jolie-Laide Book Launch
  • [MH] An Unsafe Space
  • [SC] Terry Jones
  • [SC] Vivienne Wilder & The Vice Presidents
19
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [MH] An Unsafe Space
  • [TK] The Archives of Eternity
20
  • [SC] ToqueTrad French Canadian Music Session
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [TK] Dan MacDonald Fiddle Workshop
  • [MH] An Unsafe Space
  • [SC] Write Inbetween
  • [SC] Victor Bateman Minus 1 Music
  • [TK] The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz Jam
  • [SC] Crosby/Ng/Davidson/Meger
  • [SC] Makeshift Island with Kevin Breit and Way North
21
  • [SC] Live Sound 101 in the SX with Lokchi and Colin
  • [MH] UkeZac Ukulele Jam
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Dave Lang & John Sladek
22
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [MH] Shab-e She’r (Poetry Night) LXX featuring Hana Shafi (FrizzKid) and Terry Trowbridge
  • [SC] Sing Along Beatles
  • [SC] Nick Arseneau Sextet
23
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [TK] Comhaltas Irish Slow Session
  • The Bridge on "The Senses"
  • [SC] the SPECIAL INTEREST group
  • [SC] Music By Harry and Furlong feat The Search for Eternal Happiness Pt 3 and Patrick Smith & Mike Gennaro (jazz)
24
  • [MH] Echo presents: A Jam Night with Bill Westcott & Friends
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] Josh Cole Quintet
25
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [SC] Aurochs
  • [SC] The Ryan Driver Sextet
26
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [MH] Unruly Bodies II * A Night Of Storytelling
  • [SC] Kyp Harness
  • [SC] Living Fossil with The Delegation
27
  • [TK] The Songwriters' Meetup
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] The Annex Academy and Studio 307 Monthly Student Showcase
  • [SC] Cassandra Rutherford and the Chosen
  • [SC] Steve Paul Simms with Meg Tennant, Bob Cohen and Dave Lang
  • [TK] The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz Jam
  • [SC] Gathering Sparks (Eve Goldberg and Jane Lewis) (folk)
  • [SC] Nilan Perara's Synaptic Circus: The Nilan Perera Quintet with The Electro-Acoustic Orchestra (dir. Doug Van Nort)
28
  • [SC] Chris Banks, Brodie West, Dafydd Hughes and Jesse Baird
  • [MH] UkeZac Ukulele Jam
  • Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Yawd Sylvester
29
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Rabbits (experimental music trio)
  • [TK] Toronto Folk Singers Club
  • [SC] Lina Allemano's Titanium Riot
30
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [MH] Nerd Nite: Gettin’ artsy with it!
  • [SC] Donna Linklater CD release
  • [SC] Marc Decho Trio
31
  • [MH] The NAGS Players Present: Dick Whittington and His Cat
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] Insensitive Granola (Michael Davidson, Aline Homzy, Ashley Urquhart and Alex Fournier)

To contact the club, please call : (416) 923-8137 or email booking@tranzac.org