Calendar

 

July 2018

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • [SC] Ron Wiseman with Pantsuit Larry and guests
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Show and Tell: songs and art with Sarah Teitel and Bob Cohen
  • [SC] Monk's Music
  • [TK] The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz Jam
  • [SC] Harrington (Michael Herring, Paul Kolinski, Harley Card, Jason Kenemy and Dave Clark
  • [SC] The Woodchoppers Association
2
  • [SC] Kayla Milmine, Brian Abbott and Paul Newman
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Chris Banks.
  • [MH] The Annex Ukulele Jam
3
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] The Mike Smith Company
  • [SC] Peripheral Vision
4
  • [SC] Bill Wood and The Woodies (roots rock)
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Camp Combo
  • [SC] Selina Martin with Tom Holliston (pop/rock/awesome)
5
  • Athina Goldberg party
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] Masaru & Neon Eagle
6
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [SC] Starfires
  • [SC] Heavy Ethics
7
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [SC] Derek Curtis (Nashville singer-songwriter) and Nancy Dutra song circle with Shelby Lamb & Laura Repo
  • [SC] Arkose (jazz/experimental)
8
  • [SC] The Toronto Improvisers Orchestra
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Meandering Streams of Consciousness
  • [SC] More Songs & Poems: Max Layton, Robert Priest and friends (folk singer-songwriters)
  • [TK] The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz Jam
  • [SC] Janine Wright's Spirit Jam
  • [SC] The Lina Allemano Four (jazz)
9
  • [SC] Greenway Blvd DUO
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Chris Banks
  • [MH] The Annex Ukulele Jam
10
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Ornate Presents: The Manabu Kitada Quintet
  • [TK] Keith Mosfet, Aleksi Campagne, and Les Barricades
  • [SC] Painting Silence V with Michael Davidson, Lina Allemano, and Josh Cole
11
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [TK] Comhaltas Irish Slow Session
  • [SC] Grand Falls
  • [SC] Music BY & FOR Ken Aldcroft
12
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] Collette Savard and the Savants
13
  • [SC] Tales of the Cowboy Buddha (Jeremy Edwardes)
  • [SC] Nick Arseneau Quintet (jazz)
  • [SC] Colin Fisher
14
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [SC] H.W.G. Showcase (experimental/drone)
  • [SC] Drama Queen Martyr
15
  • [SC] ToqueTrad French Canadian Music Session
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Alaniaris
  • [SC] Monk's Music
  • [TK] The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz Jam
  • [SC] Diane Roblin (piano) with Cheryl O (cello), Glen Hall (sax and electronics)
  • [SC] Makeshift Island
16
  • [SC] Chris Banks and Dafydd Hughes
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Dave Lang & John Sladek
  • [MH] The Annex Ukulele Jam
17
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • TRANZAC Board of Directors Meeting
  • [SC] Three Ring Circus, with Bob Cohen and special guests (folk)
  • [SC] The Ken McDonald Quartet birthday show with Harley Card and Dave Clark
18
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Allison Cameron Band with Thom Gill and Kurt Newman
  • [SC] Josh Cole/Spencer Cole/ Colin Fisher trio + Isla Craig
19
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] Lauren Barnett's Drawing Free For All with Shirlita Pili and Bahram Aghakhan
20
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [SC] Terry Jones
  • [SC] MoonJunk (60s garage, surf) with Los Anglers
21
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [SC] Concord Jazz Quintet
22
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] The Annex Academy and Studio 307 Monthly Student Showcase
  • [SC] Michael Laderoute
  • [SC] m.e. law with Rick McCue
  • [TK] The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz Jam
  • [SC] The Broom Straws (bluegrass/folk/country)
  • [SC] Introducing: The Titillators
23
  • [SC] Sarah Jerrom and Dream Logic
  • [SC] The Tranzac Open Stage hosted by Sarah Greene
  • [MH] The Annex Ukulele Jam
24
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Wood and Water
  • [SC] Ben McCarroll-Butler Quartet (improvising jazz)
25
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [TK] Comhaltas Irish Slow Session
  • [SC] the SPECIAL INTEREST group
  • [SC] The Archives of Eternity
26
  • [SC] The Jessica Stuart Few (plus Jessica's birthday!)
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] Doug Tielli Trio with Mermaids
27
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [SC] Aurochs
  • [SC] The Ryan Driver Sextet
28
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [SC] Kyp Harness with Sweet Pea
  • [SC] The Pickle Juice Trio (Arnd Jurgensen, Cassie Norton and Bob Vespaziani)
29
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Cosmic Homeostasis
  • [SC] Isabel and the Uncommons
  • [TK] The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz Jam
  • [SC] Jesse Corrigan
  • [SC] Nilan Perera's Synaptic Circus: Dammen und Herren
30
  • [SC] Dana Gavanski and Dana Sipos
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Yawd Sylvester
  • [MH] The Annex Ukulele Jam
31
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Tena Palmer/Rob Clutton" and "Bloop!" with Lina Allemano, Nick Fraser, Mike Smith, and mystery guest.
  • [TK] Toronto Folk Singers Club
  • [SC] Nick Fraser Presents: Julien Beillard (ex. of Wooden Stars), John Tielli, Nick Fraser/Bryan Qu duo

To contact the club, please call : (416) 923-8137 or email booking@tranzac.org