Calendar

 

October 2018

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • [SC] Samir Hossain
  • [MH] Uke Lessons and Jam
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Bob Wiseman
2
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Mermaids
  • [TK] Double duos with Jenna Marie, Jay Yoo, Brooklyn Bohach and Noah Franche-Nolan
  • [SC] Peripheral Vision with Adrean Farrugia, Marc Pizer and Michael Herring
3
  • [SC] Bill Wood and Burke Carroll
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Camp Combo
  • [SC] Daniel Pencer/Nate Renner/Jeff Halischuk
4
  • [SC] Pub Session with Freddie Thomson [Edinburgh] & Kevin Barrett
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] Masaru & Neon Eagle
5
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [SC] Starfires
  • [SC] Heavy On The Willie
6
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • Linda Stitt & Lucky Mike's Words and Music Salon
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [SC] Abigail Lapell with Naomi Kavka and Saltwater Hank
  • [SC] Arkose (jazz/experimental)
7
  • [SC] Spirit Jam
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Show and Tell: songs and art with Sarah Teitel and Bob Cohen
  • [TK] The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz Jam
  • [SC] 7:30 Sweet Pea, 8:30 The Uplifters - New Orleans good times band with Jason Kenemy, Michael Herring and Dave Clark
  • [SC] The Woodchoppers Association
8
  • [SC] Chris Banks, Max McEachern, Jesse Baird
  • [MH] UkeZac Ukulele Jam
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Sarah Greene
9
  • TRANZAC AGM
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Ornate Music Presents: Lake Affect with Ashley Urquhart, Stefan Hegerat and Alex Fournier
  • [SC] Michael Davidson and Rob Clutton (jazz)
10
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [TK] Comhaltas Irish Slow Session
  • [SC] 20thousand Days
  • [SC] Music BY & FOR Ken Aldcroft XXII: i Steve Sladkowski, solo guitar, ii UNHIP (feat: Andrew Furlong (bass) Solon Gee (guitar) Patrick Smith (saxophones) Mark Zurawinski (drums)
11
  • [SC] Pub Session with Freddie Thomson [Edinburgh] & Kevin Barrett
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [TK] Pivot Readings featuring Djamila Ibrahim, Paul Vermeersch and Jamie Tennant
  • [SC] Collette Savard and the Savants
12
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [SC] TANDEM trio
  • [TK] Patricio Llovet Group and Robert Lee Group
  • [SC] Colin Fisher with Daniel Pencer
13
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [SC] Renders (Kelly McMichael solo) with Carew (Claire Whitehead's band)
  • [SC] Quick D with Future Hearts
14
  • [SC] The Toronto Improvisers Orchestra
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Nick Flanagan, Kurt Newman's NMU and Ayal Senior
  • [SC] More Songs & Poems: Max Layton, Bob Cohen, Ed Roth and Mary Hanson with special guests Frank Patrick and M.E. Law
  • [TK] The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz Jam
  • [SC] Debi Botos Trio
  • [SC] The Archives of Eternity
15
  • [MH] UkeZac Ukulele Jam
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Chris Banks
16
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • Kat Goldman video release party with Alex Wong and Megan Slankard
  • [SC] Three Ring Circus, with Bob Cohen and Doug Wilde, Liz Ackler, Frankie Hart, David Woodhead and Channa Cohen
  • [SC] Ken McDonald/Karl Silveira/Harley Card + Brandon Wall Group
17
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Yellow Tentacles with Nessun Angelo che Balla?
  • [SC] Liu/Ng/Pencer
18
  • [SC] Jessica Stuart Presents #9: MOVES (Joseph Organ, Zach Bines, Spencer Cole) and Jessica Stuart
  • [MH] Grandmothers Partnering with Africa - Words & Music: Leonard Cohen
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [TK] The Pineapple, Heart Structure Quartet and XLQ
  • [SC] Lauren Barnett's Drawing Free For All featuring Turkwaz & LB Free For All
19
  • [TK] 5 String Banjo Seminar with Wes Corbett
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [SC] Terry Jones
  • [MH] Slacker with musical friends The Box Jellys and Abraham Man
  • [SC] Vivienne Wilder & The Vice Presidents
20
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [TK] Kaanoon Toronto poetry night
  • [MH] TANDM Single Release
  • [SC] SIM Connection
21
  • [SC] ToqueTrad French Canadian Music Session
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Good Times Forever!
  • [SC] Jesse Corrigan with Matty Powell
  • [TK] The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz Jam
  • [SC] Diane Roblin, with Brodie West (alto sax) and Nick Fraser (drums)
  • [MH] TANDM Single Release
  • [SC] Makeshift Island with Kevin Breit
22
  • [SC] Brodie West, Dafydd Hughes, Jesse Baird and Josh Cole
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage hosted by John Sladek and Dave Lang
23
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • Shab-e She’r (Poetry Night) LXVII featuring Sheila Tucker & Khashayar Mohammadi
  • [SC] Wood and Water
  • [TK] Patrick O'Reilly "Carded"
  • [SC] Dennis Kwok 4tet
24
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [TK] Comhaltas Irish Slow Session
  • [SC] the SPECIAL INTEREST group
  • [SC] Music by Harry and Furlong
25
  • [TK] Phil Emery Songwriters' Cafe
  • [MH] Nerd Nite: Halloween Nite
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] Josh Cole Trio
26
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [SC] Aurochs
  • [TK] Fall Musique Zone Fundraiser for Music Can Heal
  • [SC] The Ryan Driver Sextet
27
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [SC] Kyp Harness CD/Novel Launch
  • [TK] Pat Maloney
  • [SC] The Pickle Juice Trio (Arnd Jurgensen, Cassie Norton and Bob Vespaziani)
28
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] The Annex Academy and Studio 307 Monthly Student Showcase
  • [SC] Michael Laderoute with Rob Fenton
  • [SC] Howard Gladstone Trio feat. Laura Fernandez & Tony Quarrington
  • [TK] The Rhythmaturgically Syncopated Social Hour Jazz Jam
  • [MH] Shane Cook, Joey Wright & Joe Phelps with the Lonesome Ace String Band
  • [SC] Gathering Sparks (Eve Goldberg and Jane Lewis) (folk)
  • [SC] Nilan Perara's Synaptic Circus featuring Heidi Chan and Nic Murray
29
  • [MH] UkeZac Ukulele Jam
  • [MH] Shane Cook, Joey Wright & Joe Phelps with the Lonesome Ace String Band
  • Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Yawd Sylvester
30
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] David Sait with Tilman Lewis, Bob Vespaziani and Glen Hall
  • [TK] Toronto Folk Singers Club
  • [SC] Nick Fraser Trio featuring Mike DeiCont
31
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Isabel and the Uncommons
  • The Bridge
  • [SC] Day Rackoon and The Talkies

To contact the club, please call : (416) 923-8137 or email booking@tranzac.org