Calendar

 

November 2019

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • [MH + TK] Annex Steampunk Movember Market
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [SC] Tania Gill with Brodie West, Andrew Downing and Evan Cartwright
  • [SC] Heavy Ethics
2
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [SC] Abigail Lapell - Early Birds
  • [SC] Arkose (jazz/experimental)
3
  • [SC] Janine Wright's Spirit Jam
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Howard Gladstone Trio
  • [SC] Makoto (NYC LoFi/Rock)
  • [TK] Jazz United Jam
  • [SC] Harrington with Tzevi Sherman and the 401 express
  • [SC] The Woodchoppers Association
4
  • [SC] Rebecca Kimber
  • [MH] UkeZac Ukulele Jam
  • [TK] Ten Moon ☼ Thanya Iyer ☼ Nicomo
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Abigail Lapell
5
  • [SC] The Composer's Club with Brian Abbott and Paul Newman
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [TK] The Last Green Thing by Lucy Meanwell - Book Launch with special guest DJ Wakey
  • [SC] J.P. Mortier
  • [SC] Peripheral Vision with Mackenzie Longpré/Karen Ng/Matt Fong
6
  • [SC] Bill Wood and Burke Carroll
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Camp Combo
  • [TK] Del Stephen & The Concrete Canvas Group // Small Orbit // P
  • [SC] Nashville Minimalism Unit with Nick Flanagan and Cassie Cao
7
  • [SC] Grand Falls
  • [TK] Pivot Reading Series: Ruth Daniell, Elee Kraljii Gardiner, Rachel Zucker
  • [MH] The NAGS Players Present: Night Watch
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] Collette Savard and the Savants
8
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [SC] JCQ
  • [MH] The NAGS Players Present: Night Watch
  • [SC] 416 Festival: Jellastica, Industrial Light + Jon Brooks (world premiere) and The Side Eye
9
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [SC] HA!Man (South African spontaneous cellist) workshop and performance
  • [MH] The NAGS Players Present: Night Watch
  • [SC] 416 Festival: Diane Roblin/Bruce Cassidy/Bill McBirnie, Tania Gill/Ryan Driver and Brian Abbott Project
10
  • [TK] Song and Poetry Salon
  • [SC] The Toronto Improvisers Orchestra
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Ayal Senior, Kurt Newman and Nick Flanagan
  • [TK] The Furniture Music Composition Workshop
  • [SC] More Songs & Poems hosted by Max Layton with special guests John Glover and Blair Packham
  • [TK] Jazz United Jam
  • [MH] Cabaret Series 2019 Finale
  • [SC] Nilan Perera's Synaptic Circus Sundays
  • [SC] Ted Crosby/Karen Ng/Daniel Pencer
11
  • [SC] Victor Bateman and Don Ross
  • [MH] UkeZac Ukulele Jam
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Sarah Greene
12
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Ornate Music Presents: Fernandes/McCarroll Butler/Fournier/Sorbara
  • [TK] Emma Cooper // Ben Hooke // Alexandra Willett // Holly Clausius ft. Ewen Farncombe
  • [SC] Most Popular Mic Touching Sounds (Formerly Cramzac)
13
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [TK] Comhaltas Irish Slow Session
  • [SC] Brodie West Trio
  • [MH] El Aleph Milonga Night
  • [SC] Madeleine Ertel, Reknee Harrett, Naomi McCarroll-Butler & Joe Sorbara
14
  • [MH] The NAGS Players Present: Night Watch
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [MH] El Aleph Milonga Night
  • [SC] Masaru
15
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [TK] The Gaelic Society of Toronto Monthly Friday Night Ceilidh
  • [MH] The NAGS Players Present: Night Watch
  • [SC] Terry Jones
  • [SC] Vivienne Wilder & The Vice Presidents
16
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [SC] Tomasz Krakowiak and Brian Abbott
  • [MH] The NAGS Players Present: Night Watch
  • [SC] within
17
  • [SC] ToqueTrad French Canadian Music Session
  • [TK] The Songwriters' Meetup
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Donna Linklater and Coralie Martens
  • [SC] Church of the Open Bottle Revival with Reverend Ken & Washboard Hank
  • [TK] Jazz United Jam
  • [MH] Shotgun Jimmie w/ José Contreras
  • [SC] Diane Roblin with Colin Fisher and Jeff Luciani
  • [SC] Makeshift Island
18
  • [SC] Gary LaRocca
  • [MH] UkeZac Ukulele Jam
  • [TK] Luka w/ Thom Gill, Josh Cole + Special Guest
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Chris Banks
19
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • TRANZAC Board of Directors Meeting
  • [SC] Three Ring Circus
  • [SC] Dr. Purgatory
20
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Mark Zurawinski Presents: Pencer/O'Reilly/Zurawinski and Charron-Merritt/Harper-Latkovich/Liu/Zukerman
  • [SC] Kind Mind (Josh Cole, Karen Ng, Michael Davidson)
21
  • [SC] JS presents! Episode 21: Tony Rabalao x Jessica Stuart
  • [TK] Pivot Episode VI: Adèle Barclay, Diane Flacks, Christine Ottoni, Jess Taylor
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] Drawing Free For All featuring Sax Drive and Tom Richards
22
  • [ALL ROOMS] Long Winter
23
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [SC] Kyp Harness You Can Walk On Water album release with Tania Gill and Michael Herring
  • [TK] The Red Room
  • [SC] Money House
24
  • [MH] Annex Academy Recital
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Annex Academy of Music monthly student showcase
  • [SC] Michael Laderoute with Rob Fenton
  • [SC] The Steve-Paul and Bob Trio
  • [TK] Jazz United Jam
  • [SC] Gathering Sparks (Eve Goldberg and Jane Lewis) (folk)
  • [TK] The Red Room
  • [SC] Devin Patten 4tet featuring Laura Swankey
25
  • [SC] Three Headed Elephant
  • [MH] UkeZac Ukulele Jam
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Yawd Sylvester
26
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [MH] Shab-e She’r (Poetry Night) 7th Anniversary
  • [SC] Wood and Water
  • [TK] Toronto Folk Singers Club
  • [SC] Nick Fraser’s Jazz Education
27
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [TK] Comhaltas Irish Slow Session
  • [MH] The Bridge on "Dreams"
  • [SC] 151 Septet
  • [SC] Music By Harry and Furlong
28
  • [TK] Rebekah Wise
  • [MH] Holiday Nerdtacular!
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] Nomad
29
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [SC] Aurochs
  • [TK] Cheers, to Twenty Shineteen (hip hop night)
  • [SC] The Ryan Driver Sextet
30
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [SC] Bea Labikova, Kathryn Merriam, Germaine Liu and Laura Swankey
  • [TK] Cheers, to Twenty Shineteen (hip hop night)
  • [TK] Cinéfranco Film Festival wrap party/discussion
  • [SC] Thomas Steele 10Tet

To contact the club, please call : (416) 923-8137 or email booking@tranzac.org