Calendar

 

September 2019

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • [SC] Janine Wright's Spirit Jam
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Glen Hornblast with Bob Cohen and Special Guest: Darcy Wickham
  • [SC] Sean Peever
  • [ALL ROOMS] Morris Ale
  • [SC] Internal Excursions - An All Night Long Comedy & Music Party! Ft. Nick Flanagan, Beast Music and more!
2
  • [SC] Gary LaRocca
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Yawd Sylvester
3
  • [SC] The Composer's Club with Brian Abbott and Paul Newman
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Maxwell McEachern Trio
  • [SC] Peripheral Vision with Colin Story
4
  • [SC] Bill Wood and Burke Carroll
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Camp Combo
  • [SC] Ghostlight + Colin Fisher
5
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [MH] El Aleph Milonga
  • [SC] Masaru & Neon Eagle
6
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [TK] Spatial Confluences: A Night of Poetry
  • [SC] The Titillators - Audio Cassette Release - Your Kind Of Music
  • [MH] El Aleph Milonga
  • [MH] Detention: Principal Dutch's Back to School Ball
  • [SC] Heavy Ethics
7
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [SC] Q&A: Tony Quarrington and Zoey Adams
  • [MH] Detention: Principal Dutch's Back to School Ball
  • [SC] Arkose (jazz/experimental)
8
  • [TK] Song and Poetry Salon
  • [SC] The Toronto Improvisers Orchestra
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Ayal Senior with Kurt Newman and Nick Flanagan
  • [TK] The Furniture Music Composition Workshop
  • [SC] More Songs & Poems: Max Layton with Collette Savard (w. Rebecca Campbell) and Glen Hornblast
  • [TK] Jazz United Jam
  • [SC] Nilan Perera's Synaptic Circus Sundays
  • [SC] DeiCont/Fraser/Stover
9
  • [SC] This Is Awesome (Christine Bougie & Dafydd Hughes) with Chris Banks and Jesse Baird
  • [MH] UkeZac Ukulele Jam
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Sarah Greene
10
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Ornate Presents Colin Hinton w/Murphy/Albert/Crosby
  • [SC] Cramzac Presents: Catherine Ribeiro (reading) and Christopher Willes
11
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [TK] Comhaltas Irish Slow Session
  • [MH] The Bridge on "Reconnecting"
  • [SC] Brodie West, Josh Cole and Evan Cartwright with Mike DeiCont
  • [SC] Music BY & FOR Ken Aldcroft XXXIII
12
  • [TK] Retirement Happy Hour
  • [TK] Pivot Readings featuring Michelle Brown, Jessica Bebenek, and Joshua Chris Bouchard
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] Frank Patrick and Soul Medicine
13
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [SC] Paul Linklater and Friends
  • [SC] Colin Fisher with Kieran Adams
14
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [ALL ROOMS] Don't Speak feat. Bonnetta/Huizinga•Carl Didur•Kat Estacio•Saturn City
15
  • [SC] ToqueTrad French Canadian Music Session
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Good Times Forever!
  • [SC] Shabbat Salon on a Sunday
  • [TK] Jazz United Jam
  • [SC] Diane Roblin Presents: Glen Hall’s Ossingtones
  • [ALL ROOMS] Don't Speak feat. Bonnetta/Huizinga•Carl Didur•Kat Estacio•Saturn City
  • [SC] Makeshift Island with Bona Fide Scoundrels
16
  • [SC] Dean Veneruz Group
  • [MH] UkeZac Ukulele Jam
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Chris Banks
17
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Three Ring Circus, with Bob Cohen, David Woodhead, Frankie Heart and special guests
  • [SC] Steely Gram
18
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [MH] Sister Language launch with Martha Baillie and Christina Baillie
  • [TK] Coffee Moon: meditation music, jazz and traditional music from South America
  • [SC] 3M - DUOS tape release
  • [SC] NAIL (Caloia/Baars/Henneman/Freedman) plus Kind Mind
19
  • [SC] JS presents! Episode 19: Katey Morley x Jessica Stuart
  • [MH] Nerd Nite Season Premiere
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [TK] Mimi Oz with Chelsea Reed, Indira Nanavati and Anna Atkinson
  • [SC] Lauren Barnett's Drawing Free For All featuring Jessica Deutsch
20
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [MH] Music for Climate Justice 3
  • [TK] The Gaelic Society of Toronto Monthly Friday Night Ceilidh
  • [SC] Terry Jones
  • [SC] Vivienne Wilder & The Vice Presidents
21
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [MH] "JUST DANCE": A Benefit for Turtle House Art / Play Centre
  • [SC] Holly Rees (UK singer/songwriter) with Lunar Bloom and Sarah Greene
  • [TK] Vallum Issue 16:2 "Fear" Launch - Toronto
  • [SC] Michael Davidson Presents: Hobson’s Choice
22
  • [TK] The Songwriters' Meetup
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Annex Academy of Music monthly student showcase
  • [MH] Dirty Dishes In Sink CD release party!
  • [SC] Michael Laderoute with Rob Fenton
  • [SC] Steve Paul Simms with Bob Cohen, Dave Lang, Bill Heffernan and Maya Toman; and George Morellato
  • [TK] Jazz United Jam
  • [SC] Zebrina
  • [SC] The Echotones
23
  • [SC] Chris Banks, Brodie West, Dafydd Hughes and Jesse Baird
  • [MH] UkeZac Ukulele Jam
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage hosted by Bob Wiseman
24
  • [MH] Shab-e She’r (Poetry Night) LXXVII
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Wood and Water
  • [TK] Toronto Folk Singers Club
  • [SC] Mike Gennaro
25
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [TK] Comhaltas Irish Slow Session
  • [SC] the SPECIAL INTEREST group
  • [SC] Music By Harry and Furlong
26
  • [SC] BLUEGRASS THURSDAYS: Houndstooth
  • [SC] Karen Ng Presents
27
  • [SC] Annette's Tea Time Jam
  • [SC] Aurochs
  • [TK] The Cabaret Series
  • [TK] The Cabaret Series
  • [SC] The Ryan Driver Sextet
28
  • [SC] Recollectiv
  • [SC] Jamzac
  • [SC] Kyp Harness
  • [TK] An Evening of Art & Music at Tranzac
  • [SC] Thomas Steele’s Synthesis Quintet
29
  • [SC] Chris Cummings
  • [ZL] Toronto Zine Library Open Hours
  • [SC] Cosmic Homeostasis XII
  • [SC] Bruce Enloe and Low Country Hill
  • [TK] Jazz United Jam
  • [SC] HOTCHA!
  • [SC] Harry Bartlett Trio +
30
  • [SC] Gary LaRocca
  • [MH] UkeZac Ukulele Jam
  • [SC] Tranzac Open Stage, hosted by Yawd Sylvester

To contact the club, please call : (416) 923-8137 or email booking@tranzac.org